BUT THERE'S A GREAT NEWS



I'm so happy to tell you guys (as if you care. lol) that Japan Embassy granted me a 30-day visa! Effin' 30 days!!! Wow, fantastic talaga si bibi. I seriously thought that 2016 hates me so bad 'cause January is a month loaaaaaded with many negative things happening all-at-once. So it feels like this visa is a rainbow bomb, suddenly dropped in front of me, then voila! Everything is okay again. Huhuhu
I am in a such bliss that I wanted to share how to get a Japan Visa to those who have no idea how.



GETTING JAPAN VISA FOR FILIPINOS

There are 12 kinds of Japan Visa, but the "Tourist", "Visiting Friends" and the "Visiting Relatives" are the most common. Here are the requirements:

TOURIST

  • Philippine passport
  • Visa application form
  • 4.5x4.5 cm photo
  • Original NSO Birth Certificate
  • Original Marriage Contract (Only if married. DUH)
  • Daily schedule in Japan/DIY Itinerary
  • Original Bank Certificate
  • ITR copy

VISITING FRIENDS/VISITING RELATIVES

  • Philippine passport
  • Visa application form
  • 4.5x4.5 cm photo
  • Original NSO Birth Certificate
  • Original Marriage Contract (Only if married. DUH)
  • Daily schedule in Japan/DIY Itinerary
  • Invitation Letter - from Guarantor/friend/relative in Japan.. Must be issued within 3 months and must have a handwritten signature.
  • Residence Certificate - of Guarantor/friend/relative in Japan. (JUMINHYO). Must be issued within 3 months.
  • Copy of Residence Card from Immigration (ZAIRYU CARD) or Passport Copy (All used pages) - of Guarantor/friend/relative in Japan.
  • Guarantee Letter (MIMOTO HOSHOUSHO) - from Guarantor/friend/relative in Japan. Must have handwritten signature and seal. Must be issued within 3 months)
  • Income Certificate (SHOTOKU SHOUMEISHO) or Tax Return Certificate (NOUZEI SHOUZEI SHOMEISHO : form2) or KAKUTEISHINKOKUSHO HIKAE or Bank Certification (YOKIN ZANDAKA SHOUMEISHO) - of Guarantor/friend/relative in Japan.
  • Documents (Birth certificate) or photos to prove relationship
  • ITR copy
  • Original Bank Certificate of the applicant

The last two requirements under VISITING FRIENDS/RELATIVES is not necessary in getting the VISITING RELATIVES visa, but you can also submit them as supporting documents. In my case for example, I applied for a VISITING RELATIVES VISA and I did not submit an ITR copy because I didn't include my job in the application form. But I submitted a Bank Certificate just a supporting document to prove that I can afford a longer stay in Japan.

If you wish to apply for a TOURIST visa but you don't have an ITR, you can write a letter of explanation as to why you don't have an ITR and your reasons why you want to go to Japan. You can also submit certifications of being involved in non-profit organizations and other affiliations

I applied my visa through Reli Tours & Travels Dusit Thani branch. The Japanese Embassy no longer accept direct visa applications, that's why you only have the option of applying through agencies accredited by the Embassy.

For more questions, feel free to send me a message. (Naks!)

Good luck! :)

2 comments:

Powered by Blogger.